Privacy Policy

We understand how vital it is to protect your private information. This Privacy Policy sets out how we will protect the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website www.ourcow.com.au.

In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Our Cow ABN 59 715 116 992.

The types of personal information that may be collected by us, about you, includes;

  • Your name;
  • Your contact information which would include email, postal address, street address and any contact phone numbers;
  • Your age and birthday;
  • Your credit card details;
  • Information that helps us provide you with better service and improve our marketing including;
    • Postcode
    • Your order history and the details of the products you’re interested in;
    • Your preferences and opinions (especially if you complete a customer survey);
    • Your browser session data including page use statistics, geo-location metadata, device and network information and page use statistics to help us improve our website;
    • Additional information you provide to us in any way including by use of social media, our site, or any accounts from which you allow us to collect information;
    • Any other personal information.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • To contact you and communicate in relation to any orders you make or offers we have;
  • To maintain our records and keep good administrative procedures;
  • To assist our market research, business development, and analytics of our website so we can improve our service for you;
  • For marketing and advertising which may involve us sending you promotional information about our specials and products, including introducing you to third-party products that we think you might like;
  • And to comply with our legal obligations and tax obligations to keep records.

There are only a few, limited circumstances where your personal information could be provided to third-parties;

  • Our employees, contractors and related entities;
  • Our professional advisors which could include our accountants, lawyers, Information Technology professionals and other similar third-party service providers who will owe their own obligations of confidentiality;
  • Where a potential purchaser of our business considers the business for acquisition, they may view information including customer data however, they will be obliged under a Non-Disclosure agreement to maintain the privacy of this data;

When you provide us with your personal information and need to provide this information to a third-party, we will always request that this information is handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Consent

It is important that you read this policy carefully as it details how we will deal with and protect your private information. By providing any personal information to us you are consenting to us collecting, holding, storing using and disclosing such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide us with your personal information however if you do not it may make ordering our products very difficult. If you’re concerned about any detail of this policy please feel free to contact our team.

Third Parties

If a Third party gives us information about you, we will keep it secure in accordance with this policy. Where you provide us with information about somebody else, you are warranting and confirming that you have that other person’s consent to provide that information.

Limits

You may choose to limit or narrow the personal information that we collect or use. If you’ve previously opted in for us using your information for direct marketing purposes you can always opt out again by clicking unsubscribe on an email or contacting us directly.

Access your information

You are always at liberty to request details of the personal information we hold about you. Where that request involves a lot of information or would take us a very long time to prepare, we may charge an administrative fee to you. There are some limited circumstances, set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) where we may refuse to provide the personal information we hold about you, to you.

Fixing errors

Where we hold any information about you and you believe it is incorrect, inaccurate or is otherwise erroneous, please contact us directly so that we can fix any errors in our information about you.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached any aspect of the Australian privacy principles and wish to complain, please contact us directly with all the details of your issue. We will do our best to swiftly investigate your complaint and respond in writing detailing the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to resolve your complaint.

Secure Storage

To maintain the security of your personal information we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and internal procedures to protect such information. Despite these efforts, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us or by us over the internet, such transmission is at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. We may use these on our website sometimes. Cookies alone don’t identify you personally however, third party websites such as Google or Facebook can make use of Cookies to serve you ads based on their assumptions about your purchasing habits. If you were to choose to provide us with Personal information through our website, that information could be linked to the data stored in the Cookie.

Page Tags

On our site, we may use Page Tags (also called Web Beacons) which is a small piece of code (often a single pixel) placed on a web page to see how a page user uses and navigates around the website.

External links

Sometimes, our website might have links to external websites. We don’t have any control over those websites and cannot be responsible for the protection of any personal information you provide on those sites. Those websites won’t be under this policy.

Changes to this policy

Sometimes we may need to change this privacy policy and will do so by publishing a new version on our website. You can visit our site whenever you want to check our current privacy policy.

Questions? Concerns?

Please contact us direct by calling 0413 782 146 or by sending an email through our contact page form.